Accident Sikorsky C-6A 30-399, Tuesday 25 July 1933
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1933
Time:12:10
Type:Sikorsky C-6A
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 30-399
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Oceanside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:March Field, CA
Destination airport:Rockwell Field, San Diego, CA
Narrative:
Seaplane crashed outside Oceanside following structural failure. Lost a wing at 3000ft.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
ABC (Sevilla) 27 July 1933, p34