Accident Piper PA-23 Aztec N6608Y, Monday 5 February 1979
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 February 1979
Time:23:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Aztec
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6608Y
MSN: 27-4393
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Key West, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
atempg return airport aft restart of eng w prev fire.B nut above turbocharger finger tight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA79FA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB