Accident B&F Technik FK14 Polaris YR-5149, Tuesday 29 January 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 January 2008
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK14 Polaris
Owner/operator:private
Registration: YR-5149
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Suceava -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LRSV
Destination airport:LRSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In the morning of January 29, Eric Rossmann, one of the directors of the Rossmann group, took off from the Suceava airport for a training flight in a Polaris FK 14 plane. This plane crashed around 11:30 local time (GMT + 2) 500m from Siminicea village near Suceava. The village's mayor declared that an eye witness told him that the flight seemed to be normal, but suddenly the engine stopped, then the plane glided for a while, then it came down without exploding. Eric Rossman, who had got his pilot license in 2007 and cumulated 60 hours of flying, did not survive. The causes of the crash are not yet known, but the weather was not to blame. As the plane was not equipped with a black box, the authorities estimate the investigation to be difficult.

Sources:

https://www.libertatea.ro/?section=articole&screen=stire&sid=196362
Tragedie aviatica la Suceava
https://romanialibera.ro/a116735/eric-rossmann-s-a-prabusit-cu-avionul.html