| Date: | Sunday 20 July 1975 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N770J |
| MSN: | 27-2536 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bradenton, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Naples, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:outboard fuel tanks void of fuel,fuel sel psnd to ouboard tanks.Aircraft banked sharply l bfr dscnt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA76AM006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB