Accident Piper PA-23 Aztec N6920Y, Wednesday 26 February 1975
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 February 1975
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Aztec
Owner/operator:7 Bar Flying S
Registration: N6920Y
MSN: 27-4276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 2/27/75.Training for atp rating.Flew into mtn 300-400ft blo summit.Clear night.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN75AD045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB