| Date: | Saturday 10 May 1975 |
| Time: | 01:26 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | NAVIK Air |
| Registration: | N644N |
| MSN: | 27-3116 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3,3 nm from Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Columbus Ohio |
| Destination airport: | Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:NAVIK Air Flight 11, a scheduled air taxi courier service, crashed 3.3 nmi short of the runway while making a night approach to runway 5R at the Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, Ohio. The pilot, the only crewmember, was killed during impact. The pilot's 14-year-old son, the only passenger, was seriously injured.
The fact that the aircraft did not complete the approach and landing was not detected by air traffic control personnel because the air traffic control procedures did not define the local controller's responsibility to monitor the radar display in a manner that would insure a positive transfer of control by radar observation. In addition, the aircraft's emergency locator transmitter failed because of crash damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the pilot's failure to arrest the
aircraft's descent during a landing approach inbound from the outer marker under nighttime VFR conditions. The Safety Board could not determine the reasons for his failure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-76-10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB