Accident Piper PA-23 Aztec N5141Y, Wednesday 31 October 1973
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 October 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Aztec
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5141Y
MSN: 27-2388
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Riverton, Wv -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cumberland,Md
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
advsd of icing cond during wx brief.No wing deice equip.Transponder inop.Possible radio malfunction.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD74AI023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB