Accident Piper PA-23 Aztec N6199Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11848

Date:Sunday 28 March 1976
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Aztec
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6199Y
MSN: 27 -3427
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pullman, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot reported losing dg prior to inst apch. Lost ctlafter executing missed apch.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA76AS040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB