Accident Piper PA-23 Aztec N4855P, Monday 15 March 1976
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 March 1976
Time:04:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Aztec
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4855P
MSN: 27-428
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hope, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Texarkana,Ar
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot totl flight tm in type 6 hrs,instrmnt tm last 2 yrs 6 hrs,none in last 8 mos.Recovered same date.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW76AF072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB