| Date: | Tuesday 8 January 1980 |
| Time: | 11:19 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 Apache |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Leasing |
| Registration: | N2021P |
| MSN: | 23-595 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Worth, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:pwr reduction heard immed aftr tkof.Pilot at ctlsunk.L eng carb accelerator pump linkage missing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW80FA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB