This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 August 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Stinson L-5 Sentinel |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 42-98038 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kunming, Yunnan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Destroyed in takeoff accident at Kunming/Sta 13. Pilot Hugh F O'Neill Jr. survived; two months later, however, he went missing while piloting another Stinson L-5.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/56762560/hugh-f-o'neill