Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache N43BB, Monday 9 July 1973
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 July 1973
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:Trans Island A
Registration: N43BB
MSN: 23-1437
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nassau, -   Bahamas
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
l prop feath,go around due gr not fully down.Invest under jurisdiction of govt of bahamas.

Accident investigation:

Report number: MIA74RM002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB