Accident Stinson L-5 Sentinel ? * 42-99816, Friday 25 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5 Sentinel ? *
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-99816
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Apt/nr (= ???) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landing accident.

* TYPE / REG: Must be wrong in aviationarchaeology, since this Reg belongs to a Consolidated B-24J-20-CF Liberator.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp