| Date: | Wednesday 2 February 1977 |
| Time: | 20:23 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Sport,Inc |
| Registration: | N484G |
| MSN: | 27-365 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moro, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Dallesport,Wa |
| Destination airport: | Vancouver,Wa |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:rcvrd 2/4/77.Collided with rising terrain in level powered flight.Missed turn in proposed route.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA77FA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB