Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C N438SB, Thursday 17 September 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 September 1981
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N438SB
MSN: 27-2476
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:80 mi W of Guantanamo Bay -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Miami, Florida
Destination airport:Kingston, Jamaica
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 17 September 1981 en route between Miami, Florida, USA and Kingston, Jamaica. Pilot transmitted that he had 30 minutes of fuel left, when position reported as being 80 miles West of Guantanamo Bay, Cuba. Aircraft disappeared from radar 3 minutes later. Pilot stated engines quit. Per the NTSB report:

AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN WATER
COMPLETE POWER LOSS - COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE/FLAMEOUT-2 ENGINES
EMERGENCY CIRCUMSTANCES - FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT ON WATER

Injury and damage index presumed, as no trace of the aircraft wreckage or the 32-year-old pilot (sole person on board was ever found).

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA81DA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=25240&key=0
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N438SB