This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 August 1928 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | CMASA/Dornier Do J Wal |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | G-CAJI |
| MSN: | 077 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 500 mi from Horta -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Horta, Azores |
| Destination airport: | Halifax, NS |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Whilst on transatlantic flight from Marina di Pisa via Lisbon and Azores to New York, it forced to land, due to fire in aft engine housing. Occupants rescued by ship Minnewaska next day. Plane salvaged by freighter Valprato a few days later. Taken to Canadian Vickers in Montreal for repairs but scrapped due to excessive cost. Owner Canadian E. Hosmer. Pilot Capt Francis Thomas Courtney.
Sources:
British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
http://www.casacomum.org/cc/visualizador?pasta=05746.010.02627 La Stampa 4 August 1928, p1