| Date: | Wednesday 15 December 1976 |
| Time: | 09:55 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5590Y |
| MSN: | 27-2697 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Blythe, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Fullerton, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:oil cooler line,l eng,poor cond. Pilot flew pattern too wide for single eng apch. Got blo vmc.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX77FA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB