| Date: | Thursday 7 March 1968 |
| Time: | 16:55 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Blackfoot Flying Service |
| Registration: | N5427Y |
| MSN: | 272505 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Cascade, Id -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:penetrated snowstorm at low alt.Wing struck frozen lake while in lt turn.Crashed on lk inverted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA68A0057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB