Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N22P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11875

Date:Thursday 31 December 1981
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:
Registration: N22P
MSN: 23-1925
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Owego, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lawrence,Ma
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot given sigmets of ocnl severe turbc.Rprtd upside down & out of control at aprx 9200ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB