Accident Piper PA-23 Aztec N5641Y, Saturday 15 April 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 April 1978
Time:15:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Aztec
Owner/operator:Tallmantz Aviation
Registration: N5641Y
MSN: 27-2755
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bell Ridge, near Trabuco Canyon, Santa Ana Mts, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The nearest weather station reported 600 ft overcast and 1 mile visibility in heavy rain.
The veteran Hollywood film pilot Frank Tallman ( 59 ) was returning to to his home base in Phoenix when he crashed in bad weather near Trabuco Canyon in the Santa Ana Mountains.
The official verdict on the accident was " continued VFR flight into adverse conditions. "
Mr Tallman was an instrument-rated pilot of 20,000 hours flying experience.

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.check-six.com/Crash_Sites/Tallman-N5641Y.htm