| Date: | Wednesday 27 July 1966 |
| Time: | 04:20 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5749Y |
| MSN: | 27-2873 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hayward, Alameda County, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hayward Executive Airport,Hayward, California (HWD/KHWD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N5749Y: Written off (destroyed) July 27 1966 when stalled and crashed at Hayward, Alameda County, California. The pilot - the sole person on board - was killed. The wreckage landed in a shallow salt pond. The Pilot's blood alcohol level 0.10 percent. According to the official NTSB Report into the accident:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
PILOT IN COMMAND - CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS - SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. PILOT IN COMMAND - PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - ALCOHOLIC IMPAIRMENT OF EFFICIENCY AND JUDGMENT
FACTOR(S)
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN WATER
WEATHER - LOW CEILING - OBSTRUCTIONS TO VISION
WEATHER BRIEFING - NO RECORD OF BRIEFING RECEIVED
WEATHER FORECAST - FORECAST SUBSTANTIALLY CORRECT
SKY CONDITION : CLOUD CEILING AT ACCIDENT SITE - OVERCAST 800 FEET"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK67A0014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: OAK67A0014:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=23907&key=0 2.
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hayward_Executive_Airport 