| Date: | Thursday 27 October 1977 |
| Time: | 19:33 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Aztec Verde In |
| Registration: | N5250Y |
| MSN: | 27-2305 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morganton, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:no approach charts for mrn.Obtained approach data frm atc.Crashed during 2nd apch.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD78FA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB