Incident Curtiss JN-4 G-CAJF, Sunday 14 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic jn4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss JN-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CAJF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campellford, ON -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cambellford, ON
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed in fire 14/1/1951 whilst in storage at Beattle Milling Co. Mill at Cambellford, Ontario.

Sources:

British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_G-C.htm