Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk V P7849,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 118805

Date:Monday 29 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk V
Owner/operator:109th OSqn /67th OGp USAAF
Registration: P7849
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wellington, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After takeoff from RAF Atcham, Shropshire on a sector reconnaissance mission involved in mid-air collision with Spitfire Vb, BL660 of 109th OS, 67th OG USAAF. Pilot: 2nd Lieutenant Daniel R. Scott killed. Pilot of BL660, 2nd Lieutenant Edward D. Smith also died. Planes went down near Wellington, Shropshire.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/19881
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/118806