Accident Piper PA-23 Aztec N6241Y, Wednesday 30 November 1977
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 November 1977
Time:14:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6241Y
MSN: 27-3475
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reston, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, OH
Destination airport:Chantilly,VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent in IMC and crashed into a townhouse.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD78FA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=WRsQAAAAIBAJ&sjid=YYsDAAAAIBAJ&pg=4819%2C75180