Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BM582,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 118811

Date:Sunday 27 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:5th FSqn /52nd FGp USAAF
Registration: BM582
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beacon Hill, Barrow-in-Furness, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Goxhill, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 27 September 1942, 1st Lt George T Keough of 5th FS, 52nd FG USAAF, was killed when his Spitfire Vb BM582 flew into the ground at Beacon Hill, Barrow-in-Furness, near his base of Goxhill, after hitting an object in the air.

Sources:

http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/19884
http://raf-112-squadron.org/52ndfghonor_roll42_43.html
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Sep1942O.htm
https://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs
https://fr.findagrave.com/memorial/56291306/george-t-keough
https://getoutside.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/local/beacon-hill-barrow-in-furness