Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb EN799,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 118821

Date:Tuesday 15 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:109th OSqn /67th OGp USAAF
Registration: EN799
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles north of Stafford -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:RAF Atcham /AAF Sta.342
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Forced landing owing to engine failure .
SOC 24/12/42.

USAAF Overseas Aircraft Losses for December 1942 gives the serial no. of the aircraft as EM799, but this s/n was not allocated to a Spitfire.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Spitfire production list.