| Date: | Monday 20 September 1965 |
| Time: | 05:27 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Dewan Dairy Inc |
| Registration: | N5759Y |
| MSN: | 27-2885 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glen Burnie Md. -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:autopsy revealed pilot had severe heart disease.Peritrate pills for chest pain found in cockpit.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC66A0036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB