Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI PL767,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 118850

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI
Owner/operator:14th PRSqn /7th PRGp USAAF
Registration: PL767
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manor Farm, Combe, Berkshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mount Farm /AAF Sta.234, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire PL767: Hit tree in bad weather, crashed at Manor Fm, Crashed. Damaged Cat.5. 28/06/1944. SOC.
Crew:
Major (O-661833) Cecil T. HAUGEN (pilot) USAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp