Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI TB915, Friday 18 January 1946
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI
Owner/operator:443 (Hornet) Sqn RCAF
Registration: TB915
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi NW of Brunsbüttelkoog -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with USAAF P-47 44-33258. Both pilots bailed out. Flt Lt V.H. Rassenti RCAF.

Sources:

AAIR (MAC)