Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N62845, Thursday 13 April 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 April 1978
Time:10:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:FRANKS DISTRIBUTING CO INC
Registration: N62845
MSN: 27-7754083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:KOLS
Destination airport:KPHX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Prior to the accident flight, the aircraft's pitch trim had jammed and could not be moved from a setting of full nose down trim. The intent of the accident flight was to bring the aircraft to Phoenix to repair the defect.

As the aircraft approached PHX it departed controlled flight and struck residences. A post-impact fire destroyed the aircraft, damaged homes, and injured several people on the ground.

Investigation by the NTSB revealed the pilot was under the effects of alcohol at the time of the accident. It also noted that 45 lbs of force were required to maintain the aircraft in level flight with full nose down trim.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX78FA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N62845

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=42038&key=0

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/118470137/