Accident Fokker Universal G-CAJD, Thursday 10 December 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 December 1931
Time:
Type:Fokker Universal
Owner/operator:Canadian Airways
Registration: G-CAJD
MSN: 430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Charron Lake, MB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fokker Standard Universal G-CAJD, also known as 'The Ghost of Charron Lake', lost in a snow storm on December 10, 1931, while carrying supplies to a party of prospectors at Island Lake in Manitoba. The aircraft went through ice during emergency landing on Lake Charron. Both pilot Stuart McRorie and air engineer "Slim" Forrest escaped the crash unharmed, but weren't rescued until they trudged to Little Grand Rapids about two weeks later.
After a 30-year search for the rare bush plane, it was discovered in 2005. A Western Canada Aviation Museum search team, using sophisticated side scan sonar technology, finally located the aircraft literally 'parked' on the lake bottom. In July 2006, the Ghost's engine was returned to Winnipeg, along with several artifacts. In October, the team returned to the recovery site and towed the tail section to shallower waters.
In the summer of 2007, the plane was raised, airlifted by helicopter to Lac du Bonnet and brought by flatbed trailer to the Museum. The aircraft is scheduled to go on public display in Spring 2008.

Sources:

British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
https://web.archive.org/web/20110105201053/http://www.wcam.mb.ca/fokker.html