Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C N5628Y, Thursday 16 June 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 June 1966
Time:08:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5628Y
MSN: 27-2740
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Over Wolf Lake VOR - OLK. -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FWA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
pilot-inadequate visual contact to avoid collision. Collided with Zantop C-46 N10415. The collision occurred almost exactly over the Wolf Lake VOR - OLK.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI66A0099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB, and air traffic controllers at FWA ATCT.
2. https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult