Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N5382Y, Tuesday 6 July 1965
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:American Air Taxi Inc
Registration: N5382Y
MSN: 27-2454
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Key West to Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key West, Florida
Destination airport:Miami, Florida
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N5382Y: missing July 6 1965 en-route between Key west and Miami, Florida. Aircraft damage and occupant injury is presumed. One one person (the pilot) was on board). Registration N5382Y cancelled July 8 1965

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA66A0004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA66A0004: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=74682&key=0
2. https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5382Y