| Date: | Friday 5 November 1971 |
| Time: | 16:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Hotel Safety T |
| Registration: | N5944Y |
| MSN: | 27-3110 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Woodstock, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Teterboro,Nj |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:valves on both engines badly worn. Both engines in poor condition,high time.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC72AN063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB