| Date: | Sunday 2 June 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 Apache |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N117ME |
| MSN: | 23-684 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Fairbanks, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kotzebue,Alas |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:descended into trees.Rcvrd 6/13/74.Pilot bld alc level varied btwn 290 and 218mg%,putrid sample.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC74AA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB