| Date: | Friday 21 January 1972 |
| Time: | 17:27 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-160 Apache |
| Owner/operator: | Dupage Aviation |
| Registration: | N4029P |
| MSN: | 23-1504 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St.Charles, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | West Chicago,Ill |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:icing in clouds fcst. Lost power both engs. Aircraft slid into garage and 4 cars.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI72AC061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB