Incident Boeing TB-29 Superfortress ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 119005

Date:Saturday 28 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing TB-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:236th BU USAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile North West of Pyote, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pyote AAF, Pyote, TX
Destination airport:Pyote AAF
Narrative:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress: Converted to TB-29, and assigned to the 236th CCTS, AAF Base Unit, Pyote, Texas. Written off 28 April 1945 due to a Forced landing, caused by engine failure (fire), 1 mile north west of Pyote, Texas

NOTE: the B-29 involved was NOT, as is often quoted, 42-24428. That particular B-29 did indeed crash on the same day (April 28, 1945) - but five miles southeast of Russell, Kansas. The other often quoted serial of "44-24428" is also incorrect as it refers to a Lockheed P-38L-1-LO Lightning of the 14th Fighter Group, USAAF, which was shot down over Austria on March 12, 1945

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Apr1945S.ht]m