Accident Piper PA-23 Aztec N1711R, Thursday 30 May 1974
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 May 1974
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Aztec
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1711R
MSN: 27-2747
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, In -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:New York,Ny
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot alc level 302mg%,sample fm tissue fluid.Pilot not familiar with new flight director system.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI74AC095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB