Mid-air collision Accident Thomas-Morse MB-3A AS-68296, Thursday 23 July 1925
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 July 1925
Time:
Type:Thomas-Morse MB-3A
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Service (USAAS)
Registration: AS-68296
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luke Field, Ford Island, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke Field, Ford Island, Oahu, HI
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision at 100ft with a Navy Douglas DT-2 A-6417 and crashed, the navy plane landed safely with minor damage.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.newspapers.com/image/?clipping_id=97106857&fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjI1ODUwMTQ3NywiaWF0IjoxNjU5ODg0NTYxLCJleHAiOjE2NTk5NzA5NjF9.6bNizdCijofxryCPjC_x9tZTsRJN7jjRg1qJZGQSIgY