Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N1402P, Friday 5 July 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 July 1974
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1402P
MSN: 23-457
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Willis, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
runway lighting not installed.Aircraft observed t/d neof runway intersection.Atmtd go-arnd nr end of runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI75AC002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB