Accident Piper PA-23 Aztec N4322Y, Friday 10 January 1975
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 January 1975
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Aztec
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4322Y
MSN: 27-611
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stratford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Farmingdale,Ny
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft entered and exited low clouds,stalled and spun.Coronary artery 70 pct occluded.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC75AN079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB