Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N3188P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11910

Date:Friday 12 October 1973
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3188P
MSN: 23-1125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Liberty, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gulfport,Miss
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into enroute thunderstorm. Aft fuselage & tail separated in flight.Rptd 11000 ft.No oxygen system abd.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW74AF022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB