| Date: | Saturday 25 November 1972 |
| Time: | 09:35 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Atlas Aircraft |
| Registration: | N6767Y |
| MSN: | 27-4098 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nederland, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Denver, COlo |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:airmet-ovr mtns colo mdt to chc lcl svr turbc blo 16000 with stg updfts/dwndfts eastern slope.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN73AD025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB