| Date: | Wednesday 4 June 1980 |
| Time: | 05:40 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Garden State A |
| Registration: | N646MA |
| MSN: | 27-3255 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Neptune, Nj -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:bfr flight Pilot told house occupant he could fly into house.Hit power lines,then house.Unauth use.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC80FA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB