Accident Vought VE-9 22-397, Wednesday 8 August 1928
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 August 1928
Time:
Type:Vought VE-9
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 22-397
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:William & Mary College, Williamsburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

Images:

This photo was in a family collection. I have no knowledge of where it came from.