| Date: | Wednesday 24 January 1973 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Deavenport Ran |
| Registration: | N5878Y |
| MSN: | 27-3030 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Five Points, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:b nut on left engine hose attach fitting loose,2 hrs since eng maint.L & nose gr dwn,r gr halfway dwn.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK73AP024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB