| Date: | Monday 18 November 1968 |
| Time: | 07:40 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5943Y |
| MSN: | 27-3109 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charlottesvlle, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot attempted ldg with wx below published approach minima at arpt. Went below minimum approach alt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DIA69A0025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB