Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N6515Y, Tuesday 15 October 1968
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 October 1968
Time:21:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:S M B Stage Lines Inc
Registration: N6515Y
MSN: 27-3806
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colby, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
mail flight.Pilot failed to adhere to ifr clearance.Penetrated known thunderstorm area.Nite flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC69A0025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB