Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N4877P, Wednesday 13 November 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 November 1968
Time:23:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Ross Aviation*
Registration: N4877P
MSN: 27-457
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rock Springs, Wyoming
Destination airport:Cheyenne, Wyoming
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Charter mail flight. Recovery date-11/19/69.Struck Mt. Belowmea. Off course. Pilot indicated nav equip problem.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN69A0023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB